VG DOUGLAS FIR 85/15

Vertical Grain Douglas Fir 85/15 is one of the most stable and beautiful woods for wood siding and cladding. 

Douglas Fir Vert Grain 85/15

Douglas Fir, found growing in the Pacific Northwest of the United States and Canada, is the most abundant species in the region. Douglas Fir can be found around world as beams, soffit, siding, cladding, and more. Vertical Grain 85/15 Doug Fir is a quarter sawn cut, with a high density of growth rings, up to thirty per inch. The 85/15 is a premium grading measure, meaning 85% of the board is clear #2, and 15% of the board is clear #3. 


Character of VG Doug Fir 85/15:

Not only is Douglas Fir one of the most sustainable and durable softwoods, it's also one of the most beautiful. The 85/15 premium grading the density of growth rings produces a stable, clean, and modern looking board. The vertical grain produces a clear datum along the board, making it a favorite for architects and designers all round. 

Color:

The color ranges from light yellowish-brown to a darker amber-brown with knots being a bit darker, but for the most part it's a consistent color. It stains well, but most designers choose to clear coat it or oil it. 

Common uses for VG Doug Fir:

  • Exterior Wood Cladding
  • Interior Wood Siding 
  • Wood Trim
  • Furniture
  • High End Doors 
  • Windows and Window Seals
  • Plywood
  • Facia  


Fun Facts about Douglas Fir:

  • The Douglas Fir can live up to 1000 years, meaning, a Douglas Fir could have been alive in the early middle ages. 
  • Many species of wildlife rely on the Doug Fir needles as a staple of their diet. Bears for example, scrape the bark off the tree and eat the sap layer. 
  • The Christmas tree in your home, is most likely Douglas Fir
  • The bark of Doug Fir is so thick, it saves the tree from forest fires.

view gallery
image description

We typically offer VG DOUGLAS FIR 85/15 in the following sizes and grades:

Scientific Sub-species Grade Features 4/4 5/4 6/4 8/4 12/4 Plywood Circle Sawn Live Edge Beam
Pseudotsuga menziesii Douglas Fir Vert Grain 85/15 Very tight grain

Scientific information about VG DOUGLAS FIR 85/15:

Common Name(s): Douglas-Fir, VG Doug Fir, VG Oregon Pine
Scientific Name: Pseudotsuga menziesii
Distribution: Western North America
Tree Size: 200'-250' in height; 5'-6' in diameter
Average Dried Weight: 2.66 lbs/bdft
Janka Hardness: 620 lbf (2,760 N)

Contact us Have questions about our products?

Give us a call or shoot us an email, we can help you find the right kind of wood to make your project look fantastic! From kiln dried lumber to flooring, molding to butcher butcher block counter tops, we've got you covered.

WOOD IS UNIVERSALLY BEAUTIFUL TO MAN. IT IS THE MOST HUMANLY INTIMATE OF ALL MATERIALS FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT, AMERICAN ARCHITECT